Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

 Who we are

We are Stokesley and District Community Care Association, a registered charity (ref. 519662) and our address is Town Close, North Road, Stokesley. TS9 5DH

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use your personal information.

If you have any queries about this Privacy statement, please contact us at manager@stokesleycca.org.uk

 Your privacy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During our activities, we will collect, store and process personal data about our clients, volunteers and other third parties and comply with the correct and lawful treatment of this data.

How do we collect personal information?

Your personal data is collected by our staff asking you for certain information when you wish to access our services. This information will be limited to only that which is necessary to assess and meet your needs.

Depending on your requirements, further information may be obtained from a carer or relative for reasons as above.

As a Volunteer we require enough information to ensure your suitability for the role you wish to volunteer for and to enable us to contact you regarding your volunteering role. 

 What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, date of birth. We may collect “sensitive personal data” such as health and wellbeing matters about you if necessary to deliver appropriate services.

 How do we use personal information?

We use the personal information collected from you to ensure that we provide appropriate services and support depending on which of our activities and/or services you wish to use. 

Lawful Basis for processing your personal information

Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) our lawful basis for processing and holding personal information is ‘legitimate interest’ as it is necessary for Community Care to use this information in order to provide you with our services. 

 Do we provide information to other parties?

We will never sell your data to any third party nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Statement or where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.

 Data Security

Community Care is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure.

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

Where your data is held

Your personal data may be held on our database and /or paper records. Our I.T. Systems are protected with up to date software and computers are password protected.

Personal data on staff, volunteers and clients are held in locked cabinets, with offices locked when unoccupied. Staff are encouraged to maintain a clear desk policy and to shred all paperwork containing personal data when no longer required. (this is done on the premises) 

 How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@stokesleycca.org.uk

Subject access requests

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you; Before we are able to assist with your request, we need you to confirm your identity and what data you require. We are then able to meet your request within 28 days.  

Complaints

In the first instance, you should contact Phil Henderson (CCA manager) on

tel. 01642 710085    e-mail manager@stokesleycca.org.uk

If you remain unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred to Phil Henderson 

 Date   25th May 2018.

Privacy Policy

 

Confidentiality, equal opportunities and complaints

Stokesley & District Community Care Association has agreed policies on confidentiality, equal opportunities and complaints. Please contact us if you would like copies: enquiries@stokesleycca.org.uk

 

Copyright

Pages or documents from the Stokesley & District Community Care Association website may be copied for non-commercial, personal and informational use only provided that the source is acknowledged as being the Stokesley & District Community Care Association website and that no modifications are made to the document.

Permission should be sought if you wish to republish or reproduce material for any other reason. Permission should also be sought before using photos or graphics (including logos) from this site.

Commercial use of any document, page or image from this site is prohibited. If you require clarification or wish to check with us about copyright, please contact us: enquiries@stokesleycca.org.uk

 

Links

Stokesley & District Community Care Association takes no responsibility for the content and availability of linked websites which are not controlled by Stokesley & District Community Care Association. Links to  websites are provided for information only and are not intended as an endorsement. If the content of any websites we link to are of concern, please contact us:  enquiries@stokesleycca.org.uk

 

Privacy

The Stokesley & District Community Care Association website does not automatically capture or store personal information. Nor does it use cookies for collecting user information from the site. You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer (for example, receiving email notification when this website is updated). In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in. This privacy policy only covers the Stokesley & District Community Care Association website. Links to other websites are not covered by this policy. If you require clarification on our Privacy Policy, please contact us:  enquiries@stokesleycca.org.uk

 

Comments Policy

We welcome comments from our visitors and value your contributions. We do moderate all comments to ensure our legal obligations are met. We reserve the right to edit or remove any comment that we believe is inappropriate. We will not publish any of the following:

… Potentially libellous comments
… Obscene or sexually explicit comments
… Hateful or mean spirited comments
… Plagiarized material or material that violates intellectual property rights
… Commercial promotions or spam
… Comments that are off topic or that link to material that is off topic
… Comments that may violate the law

We ask for your co-operation by ensuring any comments you post meet the above guidelines.